skip navigation
Aa railcatlsogo

Home

MUST BE DONE BEFORE COMING TO RINK EACH TIME

All participants are required to use Manitoba’s COVID-19 screening tool before each session. 

Screening can be completed online at  https://sharedhealthmb.ca/covid19/screening-tool/    or in Interactive Voice Response (IVR) format at 1-877-308-9038.

U18 AA Tryouts

Updated!

Group A:

26-Sep 12:30 pm to 1:30 pm EE1
27-Sep 530pm to 630pm   EE1

 

 

Zavier Beaudette Parker Swanson  
Jace Matthews Cooper Seniuk  
Seth DeLaRonde      Cole     Davis  
Nathan Turner Xander Bruske  
Nathan Nicholson Jackson Reimer  
Josh Stubbs Kayleb Pelland  
Matthew Laden Evan Dmytrow  
Ethan Vincent Trent Buckoski  
Caleb Barre Alexander  DeLaRonde
Tayvin Bahl
Nathan Bartecki  

 

Group B

26-Sep 3:00 pm to 4:00 pm EE1         
27-Sep 6:45 pm -7:45 pm   EE1

 

 

     
Nik Bear   Caden Ryland
Liam  Engstrom   Samuel Repay
Cayden St. Laurent Cole Treffner
Jordan Danzinger-barringer Dayson McCreedy
Zachary Domenico Brandon Edmunds
Max McGurry   Ethan  Desautels
Justin St. Laurent Aundre Fontaine
Riley Tackaberry Zachary Beaudette
Morgan Currie   landon  Newman
James  Pinchin

 

Group C

26-Sep 4:15 pm -5:15 pm   EE1
27-Sep 1:00 pm -2:00 pm   EE3

 

Ethan Douglas    
Carter Ritchot Kyle Todoruk
Logan Sutherland Jayden Fortes
Ryan Blair Myles Hamilton
Kyle Chapko Joshua Gros
Hugh Montgomery Riley Vander Aa
Hendrik Schippers Wyatt Brewster
Daivan Verma Landon Howell
Evan Veinot carson corjeno

Russell Buffie            Matthew Trott       Sam Sass

 


Group D:

26-Sep 8:30 pm to 9:30 pm EE3
27-Sep 8:00 pm-9:00 pm   EE1

 

Logan Chabluk Kailan Reyes
Tyson  Wilbon Reece Krutish
Matthew Goska jeremy  beaudry
Michael Todoruk Carter Morin
 Blake   Ross Nolan Kolbuck
Tyler McMullin Brady Chambers
Kieran Reimer Benjamin Chambers
Riley  Riel Braden Woods
Dylan  Goldsworthy Michel Legal

Owen Gannon           Evan Thor

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

Bantam Tryout List

Bantam Round 3

Group A-

26-Sep 1:45 pm to 2:45 pm EE1        
27-Sep 3:00 pm to 4:00 pm EE1
29-Sep 6:30 pm-7:30 pm   EE1

 

Jhet Bowen Griffen Boomer
Colby Lariviere Dean Saunders
Riley Derkach Myles McCaw
Quinn Gannon John Pelltier
Jackson wiebe Keith Baldwin
Brock Massery Sam Maitre
Finley Titterson Brody Heilman
Matthew McCorrister Caleb Gogela
Sage Delarond    
 
Group B:
26-Sep 3:30 -4:30 pm   EE
27-Sep 4:15 pm -5:15 pm   EE1
     
29-Sep 7:45 pm-8:45 pm   EE1

 

Ethan Rich Ryan Tuck
Presley Ostlund Chase Dzeba
Caden Gordon Parker Delaronde
Evan Brewster Ben McDonald
Lucas Lyons Ayden Spence
Ewen Reyes Caleb Mcquat
Nick Miller Lincoln Bowen
Kylie Cocks-Loader Hayden Bartecki
Everette Winters    

 

Group C

27-Sep 7:15 pm to 8:15 pm EE3
29-Sep 9:15 pm to 10:15 pm EE2

 

Cole Frykas Riley Lafornaise
Tyson Pruden Garret Martin
Tyler Yale   Aiden Shimkus
Austin Cousins Brody Atkins
Jayden  Buhler Colin George
Tyler Van Dam Everette Hawe
Miguel Bonin Nathan Mcrae
Seth Hasker Codey Gable
Aiden Poseluzney Jared Buhler  
       

 

 

   

 


Peewee List of Tryouts -Date and Time

Group A-

TEAM A 23-Sep 5:45 pm -6:45 pm EE3
  25-Sep 6:30 pm-7:30 pm EE1
26-Sep 10:00 am -11:00 am EE1

 

Group B- 

B 23-Sep 7:00 pm - 8:00 pm EE3   
B 25-Sep 7:45 pm to 8:45 pm EE1
B 26-Sep 11:15 am-12:15 pm EE1

 

 


What's New for the 2020-2021 Season

As a board, we strive to offer one of the premier AA hockey programs in Canada.  Our commitment to a philosophy of individual and team skill development is paramount to our program’s success.  This year, the Winnipeg East Railcats will continue to enhance this philosophy by implementing further development strategies that will see the teams at each age group collaborate to deliver high level position-specific instruction, along with the small area drills and conditioning required to compete at the AA level. The focus is not on winning, but rather on athletic growth, and preparing our young players for advancement in their hockey careers.

The seasonal training plan will include:

  • Skill development sessions for all players
  • Position-specific sessions
  • Checking/angling clinics
  • Preparation for body checking
  • Team concepts
  • Special teams play
  • Goaltender coach at every practice

As an organization, we are focused on continually adjusting to the changes of how the game of hockey is delivered in Manitoba and believe that a well-adjusted approach to team composition and added innovation in the way skill development is achieved. This year we are focusing on position specific development and player advancement that will see the defensemen from both teams will be on the ice together with two of the goalies, and the next hour will see all of the forwards on the ice together with the other two goalies. These practices are designed to help each player learn the finer details of their position and provide the appropriate time needed to refine their craft.

Of course, this model isn’t possible without a committed group of coaches who are willing to work together with a primary focus being development for all players on and off the ice.  We are excited for the start of this season and look forward to seeing you around the rink.
        - Winnipeg East Railcats Board


Don't forget to like us on Facebook and follow us on Twitter



The AA Winnipeg East Railcats is a joint venture between 

St. Boniface Minor Hockey Association (SBMHA) and the Transcona Minor Hockey Association (TMHA). 

AA Hockey within the Hockey Winnipeg system consists of three levels of hockey:
U13- 11 and 12 year olds
U15 - 13 and 14 year olds
U18 - 15, 16 & 17 year olds 

 

Coaches are usually selected in the late spring/early summer and the organization will seek the best qualified coaches for each age category. Coaches will select the players for their team during the tryout process in the fall with players not making AA usually returning to the A level of hockey in either the SBMHA or the TMHA hockey areas.


RailcatsAA WPG East Railcats RailcatsAA



Siteheader